Category: Tournaments

Big Results at Quebec and Ontario Opens for Team PEI

Team PEI is bringing home 6 medals from the first Level A Tournaments of the New Season.

Results for athletes in U18 and in U21 and Senior from these two events combined with last Years National Results and other Level Tournaments since January 2016 will be used to determine ranking and placement for Judo Canada’s 2017 Elite Invitational Championships .

9 Competitors took to the mats on Nov 5 and 6th in Montreal to compete for PEI at the 2016 Quebec Open – bronze medals were won by Ellen Gillis (U16 -70kg), Mikey Perry (U14 – 38kg) and Lydia Enman (U14 -36kg)

The following weekend in Toronto 7 competitors competed at the Pan Am Games Centre in the Ontario Open on Day 1 of teh Competition Sebastian Nash picked up a Bronze in U18 -90kg.  On day 2 Ellen Gillis picked up a silver medal in U16 -70kg and rounding out the day was George Madumba winning Gold in U16 +73kg.

Head Coach Robin Enman was mat side for all matches as he lead Team PEI to it’s highest medal count for these two events in the last few years.  In the week between the 2 events 4 athletes (Nash, Gillis, Madumba, and Perry) stayed in Montreal to train at the National Training Centre.

 

 

Team PEI Off to Nationals

Team PEI

Team PEI

Top (L-R) Jesse Heartz, Emma Van Westerneng, Kent Hardy, Robin Enman, Micah Banks, Kamryn Shea Bottom (L-R) Dylan Sheppard, Karlyn Shea, Loren Enman, Sebastian Nash Missing: Dominic Di Julio

Robin

Robin Enman - Head Coach

Kent

Kent Hardy - Assistant Coach

Dylan

Dylan Sheppard U16 -60Kg

Sebastian

Sebastian Nash U16 +73Kg

Loren

Loren Enman U16 -52Kg

Karlyn

Karlyn Shea U16 -57Kg

Jesse

Jesse Heartz U18 -81Kg

Emma

Emma Van Westerneng U18 -63Kg

2016 Nationals Team

Kamryn Shea U18 +78Kg

Micah

Micah Banks U21 -60Kg

Dominic

Dominic Di Julio U21 -81Kg

 

Team PEI Off to National Championships

9 Judokas and 2 Coaches Headed to Calgary

Charlottetown, May 5, 2016:  Judo Canada’s National Championship is .taking place May 11th to 15th in Calgary. Prince Edward Island will be well represented with a team of 9 Judoka’s representing all 3 Judo Clubs on the Island Attending.

Shiai Competition begins Friday May 13th competing for PEI will be:

Jesse Heartz from Rikidokan Judo Club in Charlottetown U18 Men’s  -81Kg division
Emma VanWesterneng from Rikidokan Judo Club in Charlottetown U18 Women’s -63Kg division
Kamryn Shea from Lennox Island Judo Club U18 Women’s +78Kg division

Fighting Saturday May 14th are:

Dylan Sheppard  from Rikidokan Judo Club in Charlottetown U16 Men’s  -60Kg division
Sebastian Nash from Toshidokan Judo Club in Summerside U16 Men’s +73Kg
Loren Enman from Lennox Island Judo Club U16 Women’s – 52Kg division
Karlyn Shea from Lennox Island Judo Club  U16 Women’s -57Kg division
Micah Banks from Rikidokan Judo Club in Charlottetown U21 Men’s -60Kg division
Dominic Di Julio from Lennox Island Judo Club U21 Men’s -81Kg division

They will be accompanied by Team PEI Head Coach Robin Enman (Lennox Island Judo Club) and Assistant Coach Kent Hardy (Rikidokan Judo Club)

They will be leaving from the Charlottetown airport Wednesday evening arriving in Calgary just after midnight local time.  Official weigh-ins take place Thursday evening for competitors competing Friday and Friday evening for competitors competing Saturday.

With 6 Judokas who have competed at previous National Championships including Bronze Medalist from 2014 Kamryn Shea coach Robin Enman is expecting some good results, “They are going to be competing against the best in Canada and all our fighters deserve to be counted among the best, these are all great athletes with the potential to medal, a lot can depend on the way the divisions draw,  I expect we will see a few top 5 performances which is a great achievement when you look at some divisions will have 16 or more competitors in them.”

Assistant Coach Kent Hardy who is attending his first Nationals as a coach is looking forward to seeing the athlete’s compete at this level, “I know from my experience as an athlete this is one of the highlight  events of my competitive career, but seeing these athletes over the last year this has the potential to be a stepping stone to bigger opportunities”

2016 Judo PEI Provincials Results

Results from the 2016 Judo PEI Provincial Championships Held Feb 20, 2016 at the Canada Games Centre in Slemon Park

2016 Judo PEI Provincials Results Details

 

 

Summary of Results

U10-23 (5)
1.    Zak FARRAR    RJC
2.    Connor MARTIN    TJC
3.    Bruce REEVES    LIJ
3.    Beretta BOYD    LIJ

U10-26 (3)
1.    Fletcher MOORE    LIJ
2.    Abby SIMPSON    LIJ
3.    Jenesta CORNISH    TJC

U10-29 (4)
1.    JACOB COOK    TJC
2.    Elliot MOORE    LIJ
3.    George WOODS    TJC
3.    Adriana REEVES    LIJ

U10-35 (4)
1.    Myah SHEA    LIJ
2.    Emma MCMAHAN    TJC
3.    QUIN CLARKE    TJC
3.    ANDREW BROWN    TJC

U10-44 (3)
1.    COHEN WOODS    TJC
2.    GRACE SIMMONS     TJC
3.    Ben WILLIAMS    LIJ

U12-30 (5)
1.    Shayna PERRY    RJC
2.    JENNA CONDRA    TJC
3.    Allie SIMPSON    LIJ
3.    Paige WALFIELD    TJC

U12-36 (2)
1.    COLE HOLLAND    TJC
2.    Malcolm MCNEILL    RJC

U12-39 (2)
1.    Luke WILLIAMS    LIJ
2.    Brennan VERHULP    TJC

U12+55 (5)
1.    RIELY GALLANT    TJC
2.    Lilly KEEFE    RJC
3.    FAITH BROWN    TJC
3.    Khloe CAMPBELL    RJC

U14F+63 (3)
1.    Vanessa KEEFE    RJC
2.    Emilie TOWNSEND    NS
3.    MACKENZIE HAMBLY    TJC

U14 Mixed-34 (2)
1.    Lydia ENMAN    LIJ
2.    Logan ENMAN    TJC

U14M-38 (4)
1.    Mikey PERRY    RJC
2.    Alex VANWESTERNENG    RJC
3.    CANYON CLARKE    TJC
3.    GRIFFIN THOMSON    TJC

U14M-46 (3)
1.    Mikey PERRY    RJC
2.    Jaden CAIRNS    RJC
3.    RIELY GALLANT    TJC

U14M-66 (4)
1.    Turner MOORE    LIJ
2.    Kris LAFRANCE    TJC
3.    GABRIEL COOK    TJC
3.    Ted PARK    RJC

U16F-52 (2)
1.    Heidi SHEPPARD    RJC
2.    Loren ENMAN    LIJ

U16F-63 (3)
1.    Karlyn SHEA    LIJ
2.    LAUREN SAPIER    TJC
3.    Victoria KEEFE    RJC

U16F+70 (3)
1.    Vanessa KEEFE    RJC
2.    Emilie TOWNSEND    NS
3.    ELLEN GILLIS    TJC

U16M-60 (2)
1.    ZACHARY COLE    TJC
2.    Turner MOORE    LIJ

U16M+73 (2)
1.    SEBASTIAN NASH    TJC
2.    GEORGE MADUMBA    TJC

U18F+70 (3)
1.    Kamryn SHEA    LIJ
2.    Emma VANWESTERNENG    RJC

U16M – u21 Open (5)
1.    Jesse HEARTZ    RJC
2.    Micah BANKS    RJC
3.    SEBASTIAN NASH    TJC
3.    Dylan SHEPPARD    RJC

U21M-60 (2)
1.    Micah BANKS    RJC
2.    Dylan SHEPPARD    RJC

Sr. M-90 (4)
1.    Kent HARDY    RJC
2.    Devin DI JULIO    LIJ
3.    Dominic DI JULIO    LIJ
3.    Christopher TOWNSEND    TJC

Sr. M+100 (2)
1.    Brandon BERNARD    LIJ
2.    Timothy BERNARD    LIJ